OnMac.net: Windows XP on Intel Macs

Go Back   OnMac.net Forums > Alternative OSes on Apple Hardware > Boot Camp
 
 
  #1  
Old 23rd February 2007, 10:13 PM
MacAroon MacAroon is offline
The Quiet Type
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Exclamation WINXP in BC not recognizing correct Ram Amount

Hi All,

I'm a new Mac owner and I love it. I see what I've been missing all these years. I got the best of both worlds now. I am a musician and avid Flight Simulator Fan. FSX runs great on a Mac Pro with Win XP Pro. My system came with a Gig of Ram but I upped that by an additional two gigs.
One problem however is that OSX recognizes I have 3 gigs, but Winxp
only shows that I have 2 gigs of ram installed. Any ideas? I want to make
sure it's taking advantage of all the ram in the system.

I have two 512 Sims on the top card and 2 1 gig sims on the bottom card. Any ideas why it doesn't show the full 3 gigs?


Macs Rock..
  #2  
Old 23rd February 2007, 11:39 PM
bdj21ya bdj21ya is offline
Onmac Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 382
Default

Could be the Windows chipset driver? I would try swapping out the different RAM modules to narrow down your problem. Find out for certain if it is just recognizing the two in the bottom card, find out if it will recognize them if you put them in the top card without the 512's installed.
  #3  
Old 24th February 2007, 12:35 AM
MacAroon MacAroon is offline
The Quiet Type
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Default Tried the swap

Hi Bd,

Thanks for the reply. Well I swapped the two cards and didn't install the the 2 512 sims and left in the 2 1 gig sims. Both OS's recognized the two gigs. I reinstalled the 2-512's and again... the OSX recognized 3 gigs
and WinXP pro remainded the same, only showing two gigs.

Thanks!
  #4  
Old 25th February 2007, 02:07 AM
Paul2660 Paul2660 is offline
Should be dual-booting by now.
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 86
Default

Just curious have you gone to

Start==programs==accessories==system tools== system information.

Curioius to know what XP Shows there as total ram.

XP under system in control panel will often not show all the ram installed in a PC, as some is reserved for the OS and you can't alter that in the 32 bit verison of XP. In the 64 bit version of XP you can address up to at least 4GB.

In XP under system information, you will always get the full count of ram XP is seeing even when you may not see it all in the system icon in Control panel.

Paul c.
 


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.